GWR header image


 

2014 Timetable

Every day we run trains, there will be an opportunity for visitors to experience at least two different forms of rail transport. By buying a "rover" ticket, you will have the freedom of the line for the full day.

Prices for train travel on all days other than "special event" days are available here.
And to help you plan a full day out, click here for a number of suggestions  and click here for a printable copy of our 2014 Timetable and Events brochure.

  Blue Timetable   Our timetable is colour-coded. For the train times, click on the date you wish to travel. That will then take you to the timetable in operation on that day. Please note any special information with each timetable.
Trains operate only on dates highlighted.

 
 
  Green Timetable  
  Red Timetable  
  Purple Timetable  
  Pink Timetable  
  Special Event  

January
M T W T F S S
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    
             
February
M T W T F S S
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28    
             
March
M T W T F S S
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31            
April
M T W T F S S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30        
             
May
M T W T F S S
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
             
June
M T W T F S S
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30            
July
M T W T F S S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31      
             
August
M T W T F S S
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31
             
September
M T W T F S S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30          
             
October
M T W T F S S
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    
             
November
M T W T F S S
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
             
December
M T W T F S S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        
             
  Blue Timetable   Our timetable is colour-coded. For the train times, click on the date you wish to travel. That will then take you to the timetable in operation on that day. Please note any special information with each timetable.
Trains operate only on dates highlighted.

 
  Green Timetable  
  Red Timetable  
  Purple Timetable  
  Pink Timetable  
  Special Event  

On January 1st and 2nd 2015 we will be operating a blue timetable.

On December 26th the diesel railcar service will be replaced by a second steam hauled service.

 

Blue Timetable up
 
  Toddington  (southbound) dep   10.00 11.10* 12.15 13.45* 15.00 16.15*
  Winchcombe arr   10.10 11.20* 12.25 13.55 15.10 16.25*
  Winchcombe  (southbound) dep   10.11 11.21* 12.26 13.56* 15.11 16.26*
  Cheltenham Race Course arr   10.34 11.44* 12.49 14.19* 15.34 16.49*
  Cheltenham Race Course dep   10.55 12.00* 13.30 14.45* 16.00 16.50*
  Winchcombe arr   11.18 12.23* 13.53 15.08* 16.23 17.13*
  Winchcombe  (northbound) dep   11.23 12.28* 14.00 15.13* 16.30 17.14*
  Toddington arr   11.33 12.38* 14.10 15.23* 16.40 17.24*
  Toddington  (northbound) dep 10.30* 11.35 12.40* 14.12 15.25*    
  § Laverton arr 10.39* 11.45 12.50* 14.22 15.35*    
  Toddington arr 10.50* 12.05 13.05* 14.45 15.50*    
Services are steam hauled unless otherwise indicated.
* Diesel Railcar Service (DMU) (except 18 Oct: Mainline Diesel; 26 Dec: Steam)
§ Passengers may not join or leave the train at Laverton
Passengers wishing to alight at Gotherington should use one of the front two carriages.
Trains depart from Gotherington twelve minutes after leaving Winchcombe and Cheltenham Race Course stations.

Green Timetable up
 
  Toddington  (southbound) dep 10.00 10.25* 11.10^ 11.35* 12.20 12.45* 13.30^ 13.55* 14.40 15.05* 15.55^
  Winchcombe arr 10.10 10.35* 11.20^ 11.45* 12.30 12.55* 13.40^ 14.05* 14.50 15.15* 16.05^
  Winchcombe  (southbound) dep 10.11   11.21^   12.31   13.41^   14.51   16.06^
  Cheltenham Race Course arr 10.34   11.44^   12.54   14.04^   15.14   16.29^
  Cheltenham Race Course dep 10.55   12.05^   13.15   14.25^   15.35   16.45^
  Winchcombe arr 11.18   12.28^   13.38   14.48^   15.58   17.08^
  Winchcombe  (northbound) dep 11.22 10.45* 12.32^ 11.55* 13.42 13.00* 14.52^ 14.15* 16.08 15.20* 17.10^
  Toddington arr 11.32 10.55* 12.42^ 12.05* 13.52 13.10* 15.02^ 14.25* 16.18 15.30* 17.20^
  Toddington  (northbound) dep   10.56*   12.06*   13.11*   14.26*   15.31*  
  § Laverton arr   11.06*   12.16*   13.21*   14.36*   15.41*  
  Toddington arr   11.17*   12.28*   13.33*   14.47*   15.53*  
Services are steam hauled unless otherwise indicated.
* Diesel Railcar service (DMU)
^ Diesel service
§ Passengers may not join or leave the train at Laverton
Passengers wishing to alight at Gotherington should use one of the front two carriages of the train.
Trains depart from Gotherington twelve minutes after leaving Winchcombe and Cheltenham Race Course stations


Red Timetable up
 
  Toddington  (southbound) dep 10.00 10.25* 11.10 11.35* 12.20 12.45* 13.30 13.55* 14.40 15.05* 15.55
  Winchcombe arr 10.10 10.35* 11.20 11.45* 12.30 12.55* 13.40 14.05* 14.50 15.15* 16.05
  Winchcombe  (southbound) dep 10.11   11.21   12.31   13.41   14.51   16.06
  Cheltenham Race Course arr 10.34   11.44   12.54   14.04   15.14   16.29
  Cheltenham Race Course dep 10.55   12.05   13.15   14.25   15.35   16.45
  Winchcombe arr 11.18   12.28   13.38   14.48   15.58   17.08
  Winchcombe  (northbound) dep 11.22 10.45* 12.32 11.55* 13.42 13.00* 14.52 14.15* 16.08 15.20* 17.10
  Toddington arr 11.32 10.55* 12.42 12.05* 13.52 13.10* 15.02 14.25* 16.18 15.30* 17.20
  Toddington  (northbound) dep   10.56*   12.06*   13.11*   14.26*   15.31*  
  § Laverton arr   11.06*   12.16*   13.21*   14.36*   15.41*  
  Toddington arr   11.17*   12.28*   13.33*   14.47*   15.53*  
Services are steam hauled unless otherwise indicated.
* Diesel Railcar service (DMU)
§ Passengers may not join or leave the train at Laverton
Passengers wishing to alight at Gotherington should use one of the front two carriages of the train.
Trains depart from Gotherington twelve minutes after leaving Winchcombe and Cheltenham Race Course stations


Purple Timetable up
 
  Toddington  (southbound) dep 10.00 11.10 12.40 13.30 15.10 16.20
  Winchcombe arr 10.10 11.20 12.50 13.40 15.20 16.30
  Winchcombe  (southbound) dep 10.11 11.21 12.51 13.41 15.21 16.31
  Cheltenham Race Course arr 10.34 11.44 13.14 14.04 15.44 16.54
  Cheltenham Race Course dep 10.55 12.05 13.40 14.25 16.05 17.15
  Winchcombe arr 11.18 12.28 14.06 14.48 16.28 17.38
  Winchcombe  (northbound) dep 11.22 12.29 14.10 14.52 16.32 17.39
  Toddington arr 11.32 12.39 14.20 15.02 16.42 17.49
  Toddington  (northbound) dep 11.34 12.41 14.32 15.04 16.44
  § Laverton arr 11.44 12.51 14.42 15.14 16.54
  Toddington arr 12.04 13.11 15.02 15.34 17.14
Services are steam hauled unless otherwise indicated.
§ Passengers may not join or leave the train at Laverton
Passengers wishing to alight at Gotherington should use one of the front two carriages.
Trains depart from Gotherington twelve minutes after leaving Winchcombe and Cheltenham Race Course stations.


Pink Timetable up
 
  Toddington  (southbound) dep 10.00 11.10* 12.40 13.30* 15.10 16.20*
  Winchcombe arr 10.10 11.20* 12.50 13.40* 15.20 16.30*
  Winchcombe  (southbound) dep 10.11 11.21* 12.51 13.41* 15.21 16.31*
  Cheltenham Race Course arr 10.34 11.44* 13.14 14.04* 15.44 16.54*
  Cheltenham Race Course dep 10.55 12.05* 13.40 14.25* 16.05 17.15*
  Winchcombe arr 11.18 12.28* 14.06 14.48* 16.28 17.38*
  Winchcombe  (northbound) dep 11.22 12.29* 14.10 14.52* 16.32 17.39*
  Toddington arr 11.32 12.39* 14.20 15.02* 16.42 17.49*
  Toddington  (northbound) dep 11.34 12.41* 14.32 15.04* 16.44
  § Laverton arr 11.44 12.51* 14.42 15.14* 16.54
  Toddington arr 12.04 13.11* 15.02 15.34* 17.14
Services are steam hauled unless otherwise indicated.
* Diesel Railcar service (DMU) except on 5th, 12th, 26th Oct which will be Mainline Diesel services
§ Passengers may not join or leave the train at Laverton
Passengers wishing to alight at Gotherington should use one of the front two carriages.
Trains depart from Gotherington twelve minutes after leaving Winchcombe and Cheltenham Race Course stations.


Special Event up

Trains will operate to a special timetable on these dates.

Please note that, on special event days, access to stations is only possible with an appropriate event ticket.

Click here for details of 2014 events