I UNDERSTAND

Timetables


See the calendar below for the days when trains will be operating and the colour codes for the timetables.  (Scroll along the timetable on mobile devices to see all times). For any special event timings (Gold Timetable), please visit our Events & Experiences page.

Blue & Pink timetablePurple timetableRed timetableGreen timetable

Blue Timetable

On Blue operating days a steam locomotive and a diesel railcar will operating. The diesel railcar will stop at Hayles Abbey Halt also.

Southbound
Steam
DIESEL
STEAM
DIESEL
Steam
Diesel
Broadway
Dep
-
10:55
12:15
14:05
15:20
16:40
toddington
Arr
-
11:11
12:31
14:21
15:36
16:56

Dep
10:00
11:15
13:15
14:25
15:45
-
Winchcombe
Arr
10:10
11:25
13:25
14:35
15:55
-

Dep
10:12
11:27
13:27
14:37
15:57
-
GOTHERINGTON
Arr
10:23
11:38
13:38
14:48
16:08
-

Dep
10:24
11:39
13:39
14:49
16:09
-
cheltenham
Arr
10:35
11:50
13:50
15:00
16:20
-
Becomes...
10:55
12:15
14:10
15:25
16:35
Terminates
Scroll for more
Northbound
DIESEL
STEAM
DIESEL
STEAM
DIESEL
STEAM
Cheltenham
Dep
-
10:55
12:15
14:10
15:25
16:35
Gotherington
Arr
-
11:06
12:26
14:21
15:36
Through

Dep
-
11:07
12:27
14:22
15:37
-
Winchcombe
Arr
-
11:18
12:38
14:33
15:48
16:56

Dep
-
11:27
12:40
14:37
15:57
16:57
toddington
Arr
-
11:37
12:50
14:47
16:07
17:07

Dep
10:20
11:40
13:35
14:50
16:15
-
broadway
Arr
10:36
11:56
13:51
15:06
16:31
-
Becomes...
10:55
12:15
14:05
15:20
16:40
Terminates
Scroll for more

Purple Timetable

On Purple operating days two different steam locomotives will be operating. Trains do not stop at Hayles Abbey halt.

Southbound
STEAM 1
steam 2
STEAM 1
Steam 2
DIESEL/Steam 1
Steam 2
Broadway
Dep
-
10:55
12:15
14:05
15:20
17:00
toddington
Arr
-
11:11
12:31
14:21
15:36
17:16

Dep
10:00
11:15
13:15
14:25
15:45
-
Winchcombe
Arr
10:10
11:25
13:25
14:35
15:55
-

Dep
10:12
11:27
13:27
14:37
15:57
-
GOTHERINGTON
Arr
10:23
11:38
13:38
14:48
16:08
-

Dep
10:24
11:39
13:39
14:49
16:09
-
cheltenham
Arr
10:35
11:50
13:50
15:00
16:20
-
Becomes...
10:55
12:15
14:10
15:25
16:35
Terminates
Scroll for more
Northbound
STEAM 2
Steam 1
Steam 2
STEAM 1/DIESEL
Steam 2
DIESEL
Cheltenham
Dep
-
10:55
12:15
14:10
15:25
16:35
Gotherington
Arr
-
11:06
12:26
14:21
15:36
Through

Dep
-
11:07
12:27
14:22
15:37
-
Winchcombe
Arr
-
11:18
12:38
14:33
15:48
16:56

Dep
-
11:27
12:40
14:37
15:57
16:57
toddington
Arr
-
11:37
12:50
14:47
16:07
17:07

Dep
10:20
11:40
13:35
15:00
16:15
-
broadway
Arr
10:36
11:56
13:51
15:16
16:31
-
Becomes...
10:55
12:15
14:05
15:20
17:00
Terminates
Scroll for more

Pink Timetable

On Pink operating days a steam locomotive and a diesel locomotive will be operating. Trains do not stop at Hayles Abbey halt.

Southbound
STEAM
Diesel
STEAM
DIESEL
Steam
DIESEL
Broadway
Dep
-
10:55
12:15
14:05
15:20
17:00
toddington
Arr
-
11:11
12:31
14:21
15:36
17:16

Dep
10:00
11:15
13:15
14:25
15:45
-
Winchcombe
Arr
10:10
11:25
13:25
14:35
15:55
-

Dep
10:12
11:27
13:27
14:37
15:57
-
GOTHERINGTON
Arr
10:23
11:38
13:38
14:48
16:08
-

Dep
10:24
11:39
13:39
14:49
16:09
-
cheltenham
Arr
10:35
11:50
13:50
15:00
16:20
-
Becomes...
10:55
12:15
14:10
15:25
16:35
Terminates
Scroll for more
Northbound
DIESEL
STEAM
diesel
steam
diesel
STEAM
Cheltenham
Dep
-
10:55
12:15
14:10
15:25
16:35
Gotherington
Arr
-
11:06
12:26
14:21
15:36
Through

Dep
-
11:07
12:27
14:22
15:37
-
Winchcombe
Arr
-
11:18
12:38
14:33
15:48
16:56

Dep
-
11:27
12:40
14:37
15:57
16:57
toddington
Arr
-
11:37
12:50
14:47
16:07
17:07

Dep
10:20
11:40
13:35
14:50
16:15
-
broadway
Arr
10:36
11:56
13:351
15:06
16:31
-
Becomes...
10:55
12:15
14:05
15:20
17:00
Terminates
Scroll for more
BUY TICKETS HERE


Whilst every effort is made to maintain the services shown, the Company reserves the right to cancel, alter or suspend any train without notice and accepts no liability for any loss, inconvenience or delay thereby caused.